Electrical Power Technician

The Electrical Power Engineer training program is designed as an apprenticeship or skills training program for engineers or technicians.

Designed as an apprenticeship and skills training program for engineers or technicians.

Both entry-level and experienced personnel begin the Electrical Power Technician program with pre-technical mathematics and measurement courses. The print-based curriculum continues with theoretical grounding and principles of electricity and electronics to develop a working knowledge of the operation and maintenance of all types of machinery and equipment used in power plants.

For your convenience, you can customize the courseware to suit a wide range of utilities positions, such as Transformer, Mechanic, Transmission Technician, Instrumentation Technician, Electric Control Designer, and Electronics and Instrumentation Specialist. Optional cross training and skill development courses are also included.

Combining the curriculum with on-the-job training gives your employees the expertise and confidence they need. They'll be able to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Electrical Power Technician course list below.

Request Information

EElectrical Power Technician Course List

Pre-Technical Foundation Skills

Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction 186008
Multiplication and Division 186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles 186010
Metric System 186011
Formulas 186012
Introduction to Algebra 186013
Practical MeasurementsBlock X22
Linear and Distance Measurement 186021
Bulk Measurement 186022
Temperature Measurement 186023
Energy, Force, and Power 186024
Fluid Measurement 186025
Introduction to Algebra, Geometry, and TrigonometryBlock X02
Algebra: Monomials and Polynomials X0201
Algebra: Factoring X0202
Algebra: Addition and Subtraction of Fractions X0203
Algebra: Multiplication and Division of Fractions X0204
Algebra: Linear Equations X0205
Algebra: Simultaneous Linear Equations X0206
Algebra: Determinants X0207
Algebra: Quadratic Equations X0208
Algebra: Exponents X0209
Algebra: Radicals and Imaginary Numbers X0210
Applied Geometry X0211
Practical Trigonometry X0212
Trades Safety: Getting Started186001
Working Safely with Chemicals186002
Fire Safety186003
Material Handling Safety186006
Machine Shop Safety186007
Working Safely with Electricity4400
Working Safely with Electricity (Video)VB06XX
Quality Concepts: Tools and Applications186036
Preventive Maintenance286085
Preventive Maintenance Techniques286086
Predictive Maintenance286087

Electrical Principles and Skills

DC PrinciplesBlock A21
Nature of Electricity 086001
Circuit Analysis and Ohm's Law 086002
Capacitors and Inductors 086003
Magnetism and Electromagnetism 086004
Conductors, Insulators, and Batteries 086005
DC Motors and Generator Theory 086006

Optional Laboratory Experiments:

Electronics Workbench86800
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for DC Principles (Block A21)387009C
AC PrinciplesBlock A22
Alternating Current 086007
Alternating Current Circuits 086008
Inductors in AC Circuits 086009
Capacitors in AC Circuits 086010
Transformers 086011
Alternators 086012
Electrical Energy Distribution 086013
Rectification and Basic Electronic Devices 086014
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for AC Principles (Block A22)387012C
Analog Circuit MeasurementBlock A23
Basic Test Equipment 086025
Troubleshooting with Volt-Ohm-Milliamp Meters (VOMs) 086026
Using Basic Oscilloscopes 086027
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual: Experiments in Electrical Measurements (Block A23)387014C
Electrical Safety for the Trades186005
Storage Batteries4343
Electrical Wiring Practices8600
Electrical Grounding860
National Electrical Code (1999 Code and Textbook Course)5177EM

Blueprint Reading

Reading Electrical Schematic Diagrams6022
Electrical Blueprint Reading6036
Blueprint Reading Skills Explained (Video)VB04XX

Electrical Motor Maintenance and Operations

Industrial DC Motors086051
Industrial AC Motors086052
Controlling Industrial Motors086053
Motor Control Fundamentals (for Programmable Logic Controllers)6010
Industrial Motor Control (for Programmable Logic Controllers) Part 16011
Industrial Motor Control (for Programmable Logic Controllers) Part 26012
AC Motor Repair6631A-B
Repairing DC Motors and Generators4220A-B
Fractional Horsepower Motors4033
Repairing Fractional Horsepower Motors4034
Rotating Machinery (Video)VB11XX
Direct Current Generators (Video)VB12XX

Transformer Operations

Transformers4040
Transformer Operation4041
Distribution and Power Transformers4042
Instrument Transformers6793
Request Information

Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution - Equipment Operation and Maintenance

Electric Power Measurements4019A-B
Alternators4031
Voltage Regulators for Generators4368
Voltage Regulation of Distribution Systems4370
Switchgear6613
Inductance and Capacitance6617
Protective Relaying6538A-B
Local Distribution of Electrical Power6038
Transmission Lines4358
Power Line Calculations6256
Electric Power Generating Stations6589A-B
Electric Power Substations6590A-B
Electrical Power Distribution and Transmission for the Technician7860

Electronics Skills and Applications for Utilities

Component Testers086062
Digital Test Equipment086063
Multimeters Explained (Video)VB15XX
Using Dual Trace Oscilloscopes (Video)VB16XX
Reactive CircuitsBlock B22
Reactance and Impedance 086037
Resonant Circuits 086038
Applications and Troubleshooting of Resonant Circuits 086039
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual: Reactive Circuits (Block B22)387016C
Analog Electronic ComponentsBlock B23
Basic Semiconductor Components: Diodes 086019
Basic Semiconductor Components: Transistors 086020
Switching Devices 086021
Electronic Sensors 086022
Special Rectifiers: Electron Tubes 086023
Optoelectronic and Fiber Optic Components 086024
Electronics Hardware 086040
Semiconductors Explained (Video)VB23XX
Basic Electronic CircuitsBlock B24
Rectifiers and Power Supplies 086041
Amplifiers 086042
Oscillators 086043
Modulation and Detection Circuits 086044
Switching Circuits 086054
Logic Circuits 086055
Gating and Counting Circuits 086056
Pulse and Digital Circuits 086057
Electronic SystemsBlock B25
Electronic Devices and Amplification 086045
Audio and RF Circuits 086046
Oscillators, Feedback, and Waveforms 086047
Electronic Power Supply Systems 086048
Industrial Amplification Systems 086058
Servo and Control Systems 086059
Pulse and Logic Circuits 086060
Programmable Controllers and Microprocessors 086061
Fiber Optics086000
A/D and D/A Converters (Video)VB17XX
Power Supplies Explained (Video)VB18XX
Operational Amplifiers Explained (Video)VB19XX
Troubleshooting Industrial Electrical, Electronic, and Computer SystemsBlock B26
Industrial Electronic Troubleshooting 086064
Electronic Troubleshooting of Industrial Motor Controllers 086065
Troubleshooting Sensing Devices and Systems 086066
Troubleshooting Industrial Control Systems and Output Devices 086067
Troubleshooting Industrial Computer Systems and Software 086068
Industrial Computer Networks 086069
Basic Industrial Computer SystemsBlock B10
Industrial Computer Fundamentals B1001
Digital and Analog Systems B1002
Software and Programming B1003
Computer-Aided Control Systems B1004
Interfacing Principles B1005
Introduction to MicroprocessorsBlock B11
Introduction to Computers B1101
Introduction to Microprocessor Applications B1102
Microprocessor Basics, Part 1: Underlying Principles and Concepts B1103
Microprocessor Basics, Part 2: Overview of What's in a Microprocessor B1104
Basic Microprocessor (Video)VS33XX
Microprocessor ApplicationsBlock B12
Working with an Uncomplicated Microprocessor, The MC6802, Part 1 B1201
Microprocessor Programming Principles, Part 1 B1202
Working with an Uncomplicated Microprocessor, The MC6802, Part 2 B1203
Microprocessor Programming Principles, Part 2 B1204
Interfacing through Serial and Parallel Ports B1205
Troubleshooting Microprocessor Equipment, Part 1 B1206
Troubleshooting Microprocessor Equipment, Part 2 B1207
Other Families of Microprocessors B1208

Required Laboratory Experiments:

Microprocessor Trainer
Advanced Microprocessor (Video)VS34XX
Electronic Instrumentation and ControlBlock B13
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 1 B1301
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 2 B1302
Measuring Instruments and Signal Processing B1303
Transducers B1304
Introduction to Control Systems B1305
Controllers B1306
Control System Methods B1307
Data Logging, Transmission, and Display B1308
Control Applications, Maintenance, and Troubleshooting B1309
Introduction to Programmable Logic Controllers (Video)VB21XX

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 1,300 hours (excluding videos and optional lab experiments).

Number of Exams: 151.

Optional Laboratory Experiments:

Measurements TrainerXK-100
Digital TrainerXK-200
Recommended Cross Training:
Electro-Mechanical Skills for the Utilities Engineer/Technician
Engineering Mechanics, Part 1286036
Engineering Mechanics, Part 2286037
Engineering Mechanics, Part 3286038
Engineering Mechanics, Part 4286039
Fluid Mechanics, Part 1286010
Fluid Mechanics, Part 2286011
Fluid Mechanics, Part 3286012
Properties of Materials686005
Hydraulics Power Basics286060
Hydraulic Components: Actuators, Pumps, and Motors286061
Hydraulic Components: Conductors, Conditioners, and Fluids286062
Hydraulic Power System Control286063
Interpreting Hydraulic System Schematics286064
Hydraulic Power System Troubleshooting286065
Pneumatics6623
Fluid Power (Video)VB24XX
Pneumatics (Video)VS21XX

Estimated Duration: 150 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 15.

Optional: Instrumentation and Control Specialist

Heat, Part 1686001
Heat, Part 2686002
Pneumatic Instrumentation for the Technician286M01
Control Technology for Technicians286M04
Principles of Automatic Process Control Instruments6305A-B
Automatic Process Control Valves6307
Process Pressure Measuring and Control Instruments6309A-B
Liquid Level Measuring and Control Instruments6338A-B
Temperature Measuring and Control Instruments6306A-B
Fluid Flow Measuring and Control Instruments6308A-B
Types of Steam Generators6632
Automatic Combustion Control2596A-C

Estimated Duration: 250 hours.

Number of Exams: 33.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Electrical Power Technician Training Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!

UAW-Ford Case Study