Power Systems Maintenance Training

Power Systems Maintenance Training gives trainees a solid foundation in mechanical maintenance principles and applications, and the operations of the machinery and equipment used in power transmission systems.

Provides a solid foundation in mechanical maintenance and the operation of machinery and equipment used in power transmission systems

Beginning with pre-technical courses in mathematics, measurements, and safety, the Power Systems Maintenance Training program curriculum builds to give trainees a solid foundation in mechanical maintenance principles and applications, and the operations of the machinery and equipment used in power transmission systems.

Print based, the curriculum is valuable as an apprentice program or as one of your organization's skills training programs. If you're devising a cross-training program for employees, be sure to include an Electrical Maintenance Skills curriculum. Many companies combine this courseware with the Fluid Power Systems Technician curriculum to give employees complete skills training in mechanical maintenance.

Those who complete this curriculum can be expected to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Power Systems Maintenance Training course list below.

Request Information

Power Systems Maintenance Training Course List

PRE-TECHNICAL FOUNDATION SKILLS

Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction 186008
Multiplication and Division 186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles 186010
Metric System 186011
Formulas 186012
Introduction to Algebra 186013
Practical MeasurementsBlock X22
Linear and Distance Measurement 186021
Bulk Measurement 186022
Temperature Measurement 186023
Energy, Force, and Power 186024
Fluid Measurement 186025
Applied GeometryX0211
Practical TrigonometryX0212
Quality Concepts: Tools and Applications186036
Trades Safety: Getting Started186001
Working Safely with Chemicals186002
Fire Safety186003
Material Handling Safety186006
Reading Prints and SchematicsBlock X25
Introduction to Print Reading 186039
Dimensioning 186040
Tolerancing and Symbols 186041
Sectional Views and Simplified Drafting 186042
Building Drawings 186043
Electrical Drawings and Circuits 186044
Electronic Drawings 186045
Hydraulic and Pneumatic Drawings 186046
Piping: Drawings, Materials, and Parts 186047
Welding Symbols 186048
Sheet Metal Basics 186049
Sketching 186050
Blueprint Reading Skills Explained (Video)VB04XX
Hand and Power ToolsBlock X24
Common Hand Tools, Part 1 186052
Common Hand Tools, Part 2 186053
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 1 186068
Electric Drilling and Grinding Tools 186054
Power Cutting Tools 186055
Pneumatic Hand Tools 186056
Plumbing and Pipefitting Tools 286042
Electricians' Tools 006026
Tool Grinding and Sharpening 186057
Woodworking Hand Tools 186058
Routers, Power Planers, and Sanders 186059
Jacks, Hoists, and Pullers 186060
Bench Work, Part 35004C
Preventive Maintenance286085
Preventive Maintenance Techniques286086

MECHANICAL MAINTENANCE APPLICATIONS

Principles of Mechanics, Part 1286007
Principles of Mechanics, Part 2286008
Bearings and Seals, Part 1286093
Bearings and Seals, Part 2286094
Lubrication, Part 1286091
Lubrication, Part 2286092
Industrial Seals (Video)VS62XX
Properties of Materials686005

POWER TRANSMISSION SYSTEMS — OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE

Mechanical Power Transmission286015
Belt Power Transmission2607A-B
Gearing2446
Servomechanisms2028A-B
Predictive Maintenance286087
Predictive Maintenance: Vibration Analysis286088
Predictive Maintenance: Advanced Topics286089
Vibration Analysis and Control2511A-E
Clutches and Brakes (Video)VS65XX
Gears and Gear Systems (Video)VS66XX
Shaft Joining and Coupling Devices (Video)VS67XX
Enclosed Drive Systems (Video)VS68XX
Complete Drive Packages (Video)VS69XX

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 473 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 65.

RECOMMENDED CROSS TRAINING: ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE

DC PrinciplesBlock A21
Nature of Electricity 086001
Circuit Analysis and Ohm's Law 086002
Capacitors and Inductors 086003
Magnetism and Electromagnetism 086004
Conductors, Insulators, and Batteries 086005
DC Motors and Generator Theory 086006
Optional Laboratory Experiments:
Electronics Workbench 086800
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for DC Principles (Block A21) 387009C
AC PrinciplesBlock A22
Alternating Current 086007
Alternating Current Circuits 086008
Inductors in AC Circuits 086009
Capacitors in AC Circuits 086010
Transformers 086011
Alternators 086012
Electrical Energy Distribution 086013
Rectification and Basic Electronic Devices 086014
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for AC Principles (Block A22)387012C
Analog Circuit MeasurementBlock A23
Basic Test Equipment 086025
Troubleshooting with Volt-Ohm-Milliamp Meters (VOMs) 086026
Using Basic Oscilloscopes 086027
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual: Experiments in Electrical Measurements (Block A23)387014C
Multimeters Explained (Video)VB15XX
Electrical Safety for the Trades186005
Electrical EquipmentBlock A24
Conductors and insulators in industry 086070
Working with conduit 086071
Electrical Boxes 086072
Industrial panels, and raceways 086073
Connecting electrical equipment, part 1 086074
Connecting electrical equipment, part 2 086075
Industrial fuses 086076
Industrial circuit breakers 086077
Plugs, receptacles and lampholders 086078
Industrial switches 086079
Industrial relay ladder logic 086080
Industrial relays, contractors and solenoids 086081
Electrical Wiring Practices8600
Mechanical Electrical Control Systems (Video)VS39XX

RECOMMENDED CROSS TRAINING: MOTOR CONTROL AND ELECTRONICS TROUBLESHOOTING

Industrial DC Motors086051
Industrial AC Motors086052
Controlling Industrial Motors086053
Motor Control Fundamentals (for Programmable Logic Controllers)006010
Industrial Motor Control (for Programmable Logic Controllers), Part 1006011
Industrial Motor Control (for Programmable Logic Controllers), Part 2006012
Analog Electronic ComponentsBlock B23
Basic Semiconductor Components: Diodes 086019
Basic Semiconductor Components: Transistors 086020
Switching Devices 086021
Electronic Sensors 086022
Special Rectifiers: Electron Tubes 086023
Optoelectronic and Fiber Optic Components 086024
Electronics Hardware 086040
Troubleshooting Industrial Electrical, Electronic, and Computer SystemsBlock B26
Industrial Electronic Troubleshooting 086064
Electronic Troubleshooting of Industrial Motor Controllers 086065
Troubleshooting Sensing Devices and Systems 086066
Troubleshooting Industrial Control Systems and Output Devices 086067
Troubleshooting Industrial Computer Systems and Software 086068
Industrial Computer Networks 086069

Estimated Duration: 314 hours (excluding videos and optional lab experiments).

Number of Exams: 48.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Power Systems Maintenance Training Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!