Fluid Power Systems Maintenance Training

Fluid Power Systems Maintenance Training provides comprehensive training in mechanical maintenance principles, fluid power and hydraulic systems.

Provides comprehensive training in mechanical maintenance principles, fluid power and hydraulic systems

Recommend this comprehensive, print-based program to your employees who want to embark on a new career in or expand their skills set as a Fluid Power Systems Technician.

The training begins with pre-technical study and fundamental industrial skill courses and progresses into mechanical maintenance principles and applications, fluid power and hydraulic systems, pneumatic systems, and industrial robotics systems.

Upon completion of the Fluid Power Systems Maintenance Training program, technicians will be able to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Fluid Power Systems Maintenance Training course list below.

Request Information

Fluid Power Systems Maintenance Training Course List

BASE PROGRAM

PRE-TECHNICAL FOUNDATION SKILLS

Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction 186008
Multiplication and Division 186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles 186010
Metric System 186011
Formulas 186012
Introduction to Algebra 186013
Practical MeasurementsBlock X22
Linear and Distance Measurement 186021
Bulk Measurement 186022
Temperature Measurement 186023
Energy, Force, and Power 186024
Fluid Measurement 186025
Quality Concepts: Tools and Applications 186036
Trades Safety: Getting Started 186001
Working Safely with Chemicals 186002
Fire Safety 186003
Material Handling Safety 186006
Reading Prints and SchematicsBlock X25
Introduction to Print Reading 186039
Dimensioning 186040
Tolerancing and Symbols 186041
Sectional Views and Simplified Drafting 186042
Building Drawings 186043
Electrical Drawings and Circuits 186044
Electronic Drawings 186045
Hydraulic and Pneumatic Drawings 186046
Piping: Drawings, Materials, and Parts 186047
Welding Symbols 186048
Sheet Metal Basics 186049
Sketching 186050
Blueprint Reading Skills Explained (Video)VB04XX
Hand and Power ToolsBlock X24
Common Hand Tools, Part 1 186052
Common Hand Tools, Part 2 186053
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 1 186068
Electric Drilling and Grinding Tools 186054
Power Cutting Tools 186055
Pneumatic Hand Tools 186056
Plumbing and Pipefitting Tools 286042
Electricians' Tools 6026
Tool Grinding and Sharpening 186057
Woodworking Hand Tools 186058
Routers, Power Planers, and Sanders 186059
Jacks, Hoists, and Pullers 186060
Bench Work, Part 35004C
Precision Measuring Tools (Video)VB03XX
Preventive Maintenance286085
Preventive Maintenance Techniques286086

MECHANICAL MAINTENANCE APPLICATIONS

Principles of Mechanics, Part 1286007
Principles of Mechanics, Part 2286008
Bearings and Seals, Part 1286093
Bearings and Seals, Part 2286094
Lubrication, Part 1286091
Lubrication, Part 2286092
Industrial Seals (Video)VS62XX
Mechanical Power Transmission286015
Properties of Materials686005

HYDRAULIC AND PNEUMATIC SYSTEMS — OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE

Hydraulic Power Basics

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 546 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 71.

OPTIONAL: INSTRUMENTATION AND PROCESS CONTROL SKILLS

Heat, Part 1686001
Heat, Part 2686002
Pneumatic Instrumentation for the Technician286M01
Control Technology for Technicians286M04
Principles of Automatic Process Control Instruments6305A-B
Automatic Process Control Valves6307
Process Pressure Measuring and Control Instruments6309A-B
Fluid Flow Measuring and Control Instruments6308A-B
Temperature Measuring and Control Instruments6306A-B
Liquid Level Measuring and Control Instruments6338A-B

Estimated Duration: 210 hours.

Number of Exams: 29.

OPTIONAL: MACHINIST — METAL WORKING SKILLS COURSEWARE

Industrial Materials and ComponentsBlock X06
Metal Processing X0601
Ferrous Metals X0602
Nonferrous Metals X0603
Identification of Metals X0604
Nonmetallic Materials X0605
Plastics, Elastomers, and Composite Materials X0606
Wood Products X0607
Paints and Adhesives X0608
Fasteners X0609
Introduction to Pumps and Compressors X0610
Introduction to Bearings and Seals X0611
Introduction to Power Transmission X0612
Basic Machining SkillsBlock X08
Practical Shop Math, Part 1 X0801
Practical Shop Math, Part 2 X0802
Practical Shop Measurement X0803
Safe Shop Practices X0804
Properties and Classifications of Metals X0805
Using Shop Drawings, Process, and Routing Sheets, Part 1 X0806
Using Shop Drawings, Process, and Routing Sheets, Part 2 X0807
Layout X0808
Metal Cutting and Machine Tooling, Part 1 X0809
Metal Cutting and Machine Tooling, Part 2 X0810
Metal Cutting Machinery, Part 1 X0811
Metal Cutting Machinery, Part 2 X0812
Fundamentals of Grinding X0813
CNC Machine Tool Features and Applications X0814
Machine Shop Safety186007
Fundamentals of Grinding386016
Lathes, Part 1386001
Lathes, Part 2386002
Lathes, Part 3386003
Lathes, Part 4386004
Lathes, Part 5386005
Drilling3521A-B
CNC Technology and Programming66903
Industrial Plumbing and PipefittingBlock D20
The Trades of Plumbing and Pipefitting 286040
Pipes, Fittings, and Valves 286041
Plumbing and Pipefitting Tools (included above) 286042
Joining and Assembling Pipes 286043
Supporting, Installing, and Testing Pipes 286044
Plumbing Fixtures and Appliances 286045
Tanks, Pumps, and Boilers 286046
Insulation for Piping and Ducting 286047
Fundamentals of Welding, Part 1 286025
Fundamentals of Welding, Part 2 286066
Safe Handling of Pressurized Gases and Welding186004

Estimated Duration: 287 hours.

Number of Exams: 29.

RECOMMENDED CROSS TRAINING: INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE

DC PrinciplesBlock A21
Nature of Electricity 86001
Circuit Analysis and Ohms' Law 86002
Capacitors and Inductors 86003
Magnetism and Electromagnetism 86004
Conductors, Insulators, and Batteries 86005
DC Motors and Generator Theory 86006
Optional Laboratory Experiments:
Electronics Workbench86800
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for DC Principles (Block A21)38700C9
AC PrinciplesBlock A22
Alternating Current 86007
Alternating Current Circuits 86008
Inductors in AC Circuits 86009
Capacitors in AC Circuits 86010
Transformers 86011
Alternators 86012
Electrical Energy Distribution 86013
Rectification and Basic Electronic Devices 86014
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for AC Principles (Block A22)387012C
Analog Circuit MeasurementBlock A23
Basic Test Equipment 86025
Troubleshooting with Volt-Ohm-Milliamp Meters (VOMs) 86026
Using Basic Oscilloscopes 86027
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual: Experiments in Electrical Measurements (Block A23)387014C
Multimeters Explained (Video)VB15XX
Electrical Safety for the Trades186005
Electrical EquipmentBlock A24
Conductors and insulators in industry 086070
Working with conduit 086071
Electrical Boxes 086072
Industrial panels, and raceways 086073
Connecting electrical equipment, part 1 086074
Connecting electrical equipment, part 2 086075
Industrial fuses 086076
Industrial circuit breakers 086077
Plugs, receptacles and lampholders 086078
Industrial switches 086079
Industrial relay ladder logic 086080
Industrial relays, contractors and solenoids 086081
Electrical Wiring Practices8600

Estimated Program Duration: 176 hours.

Number of Exams: 29.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Fluid Power Systems Maintenance Training Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!