Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering gives mechanical engineers comprehensive training in manufacturing, mechanical design, instrumentation, and process control systems.

Provides comprehensive training in manufacturing, mechanical design, instrumentation, and process control systems

Beginning with a review of math and basic sciences, the Mechanical Engineering curriculum gives mechanical engineers as well as Plant Engineers, Production Designers, and Machine/Tool Designers comprehensive training in manufacturing, mechanical design, instrumentation, and process control systems.

All trainees must be a high school graduate or possess a GED Equivalency Certificate. Combined with on-the-job training opportunities, Mechanical Engineering makes sure employees have the skills and expertise they need. They learn to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Mechanical Engineering Training Program course list below.

Request Information

Mechanical Engineering Course List

Mathematics and Technical Foundation Skills

Engineering Technology Orientation, Part 1062002
Engineering Technology Orientation, Part 2062003
Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction 186008
Multiplication and Division 186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles 186010
Metric System 186011
Formulas 186012
Introduction to Algebra 186013
Introduction to Algebra, Geometry, and TrigonometryBlock X02
Algebra: Monomials and Polynomials X0201
Algebra: Factoring X0202
Algebra: Addition and Subtraction of Fractions X0203
Algebra: Multiplication and Division of Fractions X0204
Algebra: Linear Equations X0205
Algebra: Simultaneous Linear Equations X0206
Algebra: Determinants X0207
Algebra: Quadratic Equations X0208
Algebra: Exponents X0209
Algebra: Radicals and Imaginary Numbers X0210
Applied Geometry X0211
Practical Trigonometry X0212
Principles of Mechanics, Part 1286007
Principles of Mechanics, Part 2286008
Engineering Mechanics, Part 1286036
Engineering Mechanics, Part 2286037
Engineering Mechanics, Part 3286038
Engineering Mechanics, Part 4286039
Properties of Materials686005
Fluid Mechanics, Part 1286010
Fluid Mechanics, Part 2286011
Fluid Mechanics, Part 3286012
Mechanics of Materials5282A-C
Vibration Analysis and Control2511A-E
Logarithms5254
Trades Safety: Getting Started186001
Working Safely with Chemicals186002
Fire Safety186003
Material Handling Safety186006
Preventive Maintenance286085
Preventive Maintenance Techniques286086

Mechanical Manufacturing Processes

Mechanical Testing of Materials2608A-B
Engineering Materials2536A-C
Manufacturing Processes2520A-D
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing3860
CNC Technology and Programming66903
Transfer Devices for Machine Tools6569A-B
Quality Control for the Technician38600

Fluid Power and Hydraulic Systems: Operations and Maintenance

Pumps, Part 1286001
Pumps, Part 2286002
Pumps, Part 3286003
Introduction to Fluid PowerBlock Y01
Introduction to Fluid Power Y0101
The Physics of Fluid Power Y0102
Transmission and Storage of Energy by Fluid Power, Part 1 Y0103
Transmission and Storage of Energy by Fluid Power, Part 2 Y0104
The Components of Fluid Power, Part 1 Y0105
The Components of Fluid Power, Part 2 Y0106
The Components of Fluid Power, Part 3 Y0107
A Summary of Fluid Power Y0108
Fluid Power (Video)VB24XX
Hydraulics Power Basics286060
Hydraulic Components: Actuators, Pumps, and Motors286061
Hydraulic Components: Conductors, Conditioners, and Fluids286062
Hydraulic Power System Control286063
Interpreting Hydraulic System Schematics286064
Hydraulic Power System Troubleshooting286065
Hydraulic Power Systems and Troubleshooting(Video)VS64XX

Mechanical Systems: Operations and Maintenance

Pneumatics6623
Air Compressors, Part 1286013
Air Compressors, Part 2286014
Pneumatics (Video)VS21XX
Industrial Robotics: Technology, Programming, and Applications66902
Robotics Explained (Video)VB05XX

Design and Applications of Mechanical Components/Power Transmission Systems

Lubrication, Part 1286091
Lubrication, Part 2286092
Link Mechanisms2603
Gearing2446
Gear Trains2604
Cams2605
Mechanical Power Transmission286015
Belt Power Transmission2607A-B
Mechanical Design1860
Jigs and Fixtures5099
Fundamentals of Tool Design3535A-G
Gear Making5532A-B
Servomechanisms2028A-B
Predictive Maintenance286087
Predictive Maintenance: Vibration Analysis286088
Predictive Maintenance: Advanced Topics286089
Request Information

Engineering Managerial Concepts

Engineering Economy2549
Materials Management and Inventory Control386000
Plant Layout2555A-B
Production Planning and Control2580
Quality Control of Manufactured Products2590
Control of Materials2600
Time Study, Part 166016
Time Study, Part 266017
Operation Analysis2552A-B
Report Writing7000A-E
Productivity Engineering and Management66904
Statistical Process Control: An Implementation Guide for
Managers and Supervisors (Video)VB01XX
Manufacturing Systems Technology (Video)VB30XX

Instrumentation and Process Control

Electronic Instrumentation and ControlBlock B13
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 1 B1301
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 2 B1302
Measuring Instruments and Signal Processing B1303
Transducers B1304
Introduction to Control Systems B1305
Controllers B1306
Control System Methods B1307
Data Logging, Transmission, and Display B1308
Control Applications, Maintenance, and Troubleshooting B1309
Pneumatic Instrumentation for the Technician286M01
Control Technology for Technicians286M04
Principles of Automatic Process Control Instruments6305A-B
Temperature Measuring and Control Instruments6306A-B
Automatic Process Control Valves6307
Fluid Flow Measuring and Control Instruments6308A-B
Process Pressure Measuring and Control Instruments6309A-B
Liquid Level Measuring and Control Instruments6338A-B

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 1,530 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 177.

Optional: Advanced Mathematics

Analytic Geometry6561A-B
Calculus: Function and Use6618A-D

Estimated Duration: 60 hours.

Number of Exams: 6.

Optional: Principles of Chemistry

Elements of Chemistry5011
Engineering Chemistry5012
Light6255A-B
Sound6078
Metallurgy of Iron5110
Metallurgy of Steel5111
Metallurgy of Nonferrous Metals5337
Metallography5338A-B

Estimated Duration: 100 hours.

Number of Exams: 10.

Optional: Principals of Thermodynamics

Heat, Part 1686001
Heat, Part 2686002
Steam2620
Heat Transfer2545
Thermodynamics2286A-F; I-J
Fuels5340
Types of Steam Generators6632
Steam Generator Accessories2585
Principles of Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning6447A-B
Refrigeration in Air Conditioning5383

Estimated Duration: 180 hours.

Number of Exams: 10.

Optional: Creation, Transmission, and Utilization of Mechanical Power

Steam Engines and Their Management2523A-C
Types of Steam Turbines2505
Steam Turbine Management and Governing2506
Steam Turbine Calculations2507
Pressure Vessel and Tank Print Reading6691
Condensers6553
Pressure Parts for Steam Generators2588
Steam Generator Supporting Steel Structures2589
Steam Generator Settings, Ducts, and Stacks2587
Steam Generator Design2598A-B
Feedwater Treatment and Equipment6727
Testing Solid and Liquid Boiler Fuels6472
Solid and Pulverized Fuel Burning6473
Oil and Gas Firing for Steam Generation2592
Automatic Combustion Control2596A-C
Flue Gas Analysis6810
Steam Boiler Operation and Maintenance6734
Steam Generator Testing6802
Power Plant Economy2514
Principles and Uses of Nuclear Energy6683
Principles of the I-C Engine2525
I-C Engine Fuels and Combustion2526
I-C Engine Testing2527

Estimated Duration: 280 hours.

Number of Exams: 28.

Optional: Advanced Chemistry

Inorganic Chemistry5005A-D
Inorganic Chemicals and Processes5008A-F
Basic Organic Chemistry5017A-B

Estimated Duration: 120 hours.

Number of Exams: 12.

Optional: Mechanical Drafting Technology

Drafting Kit1200M
Machine Sketching5807
Elementary Mechanical Drawing (includes 8 plates)5434
Mechanical Drawing (includes 6 plates)5739

Estimated Duration: 240 hours.

Number of Exams: 1.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Mechanical Engineering Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!

UAW-Ford Case Study