Industrial Engineering

Industrial Engineering provides instruction on math and technical fundamentals, plus complex, intensive training in mechanical engineering design, electronic components and circuits, instrumentation and process control systems.

Print-based apprentice curriculum for professional industrial engineers.

Designed for engineers who need to expand their knowledge of technical aspects of their profession, Industrial Engineering provides instruction on math and technical fundamentals, plus complex, intensive training in mechanical engineering design, electronic components and circuits, instrumentation and process control systems, and fluid power/power transmission systems applications.

Students must have a high school diploma or GED Equivalency Certificate before enrolling. Along with valuable on-the-job training experience, Industrial Engineering builds knowledge, expertise, and confidence. Trainees will know how to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Industrial Engineering Training Program course list below.

Request Information

Industrial Engineering Course List

Mathematics and Technical Foundation Skills

Engineering Technology Orientation, Part 1062002
Engineering Technology Orientation, Part 2062003
Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction 186008
Multiplication and Division 186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles 186010
Metric System 186011
Formulas 186012
Introduction to Algebra 186013
Introduction to Algebra, Geometry, and TrigonometryBlock X02
Algebra: Monomials and Polynomials X0201
Algebra: Factoring X0202
Algebra: Addition and Subtraction of Fractions X0203
Algebra: Multiplication and Division of Fractions X0204
Algebra: Linear Equations X0205
Algebra: Simultaneous Linear Equations X0206
Algebra: Determinants X0207
Algebra: Quadratic Equations X0208
Algebra: Exponents X0209
Algebra: Radicals and Imaginary Numbers X0210
Applied Geometry X0211
Practical Trigonometry X0212
Properties of Materials686005
Logarithms5254
Trades Safety: Getting Started186001
Working Safely with Chemicals186002
Fire Safety186003
Material Handling Safety186006
Working Safely with Electricity4400
Working Safely with Electricity (Video)VB06XX
Quality Concepts: Terminology for Management186035
Preventive Maintenance286085
Preventive Maintenance Techniques286086

Principles of Mechanics

Principles of Mechanics, Part 1286007
Principles of Mechanics, Part 2286008
Engineering Mechanics, Part 1286036
Engineering Mechanics, Part 2286037
Engineering Mechanics, Part 3286038
Engineering Mechanics, Part 4286039
Mechanics of Materials5282A-C
Vibration Analysis and Control2511A-E
Light6255A-B
Sound6078
Fiber Optics86000
Fiber Optics Explained (Video)VB32XX
Engineering Managerial Concepts
Engineering Economy2549
Materials Management and Inventory Control386000
Plant Layout2555A-B
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing3860
Production Planning and Control2580
Quality Control of Manufactured Products2590
Control of Materials2600
Time Study, Part 166016
Time Study, Part 266017
Operation Analysis2552A-B
Report Writing7000A-E
Quality Control for the Technician38600
Productivity Engineering and Management66904
Statistical Process Control: An Implementation Guide for Managers and Supervisors (Video)VB01XX
Manufacturing Systems Technology (Video)VB30XX
Request Information

Electronics: Principals, Components, and Applications

Nature of Electricity086001
Circuit Analysis and Ohm's Law086002
Conductors, Insulators and Batteries086005
Alternating Current086007
Alternating Current Circuits086008
Analog Circuit MeasurementBlock A23
Basic Test Equipment 086025
Troubleshooting with Volt-Ohm-Milliamp Meters (VOMs) 086026
Using Basic Oscilloscopes 086027

Optional Laboratory Experiment:

Electronics Workbench86800
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual: Experiments in Electrical Measurements (Block A23)387014C
Multimeters Explained (Video)VB15XX
Electrical Safety for the Trades186005
Analog Electronic ComponentsBlock B23
Basic Semiconductor Components: Diodes 086019
Basic Semiconductor Components: Transistors 086020
Switching Devices 086021
Electronic Sensors 086022
Special Rectifiers: Electron Tubes 086023
Optoelectronic and Fiber Optic Components 086024
Electronics Hardware086040
Understanding Digital Electronics (Video)VB22XX
Semiconductors Explained (Video)VB23XX
Basic Electronic CircuitsBlock B24
Rectifiers and Power Supplies 086041
Amplifiers 086042
Oscillators 086043
Modulation and Detection Circuits 086044
Switching Circuits 086054
Logic Circuits 086055
Gating and Counting Circuits 086056
Pulse and Digital Circuits 086057
Operational Amplifiers Explained (Video)VB19XX
Introduction to MicroprocessorsBlock B11
Introduction to Computers B1101
Introduction to Microprocessor Applications B1102
Microprocessor Basics, Part 1: Underlying Principles and Concepts B1103
Microprocessor Basics, Part 2: Overview of What's in a Microprocessor B1104
Basic Microprocessor (Video)VS33XX
Digital Methods and Components2131A-B

Instrumentation and Process Control

Electronic Instrumentation and ControlBlock B13
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 1 B1301
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 2 B1302
Measuring Instruments and Signal Processing B1303
Transducers B1304
Introduction to Control Systems B1305
Controllers B1306
Control System Methods B1307
Data Logging, Transmission, and Display B1308
Control Applications, Maintenance, and Troubleshooting B1309
Troubleshooting Industrial Electrical, Electronic, and Computer SystemsBlock B26
Industrial Electronic Troubleshooting 086064
Electronic Troubleshooting of Industrial Motor Controllers 086065
Troubleshooting Sensing Devices and Systems 086066
Troubleshooting Industrial Control Systems and Output Devices 086067
Troubleshooting Industrial Computer Systems and Software 086068
Industrial Computer Networks 086069
Pneumatic Instrumentation for the Technician286M01
Control Technology for Technicians286M04
Principles of Automatic Process Control Instruments6305A-B
Temperature Measuring and Control Instruments6306A-B
Automatic Process Control Valves6307
Fluid Flow Measuring and Control Instruments6308A-B
Process Pressure Measuring and Control Instruments6309A-B
Liquid Level Measuring and Control Instruments6338A-B

Mechanical Manufacturing Processes

Mechanical Testing of Materials2608A-B
Engineering Materials2536A-C
Manufacturing Processes2520A-D
Numerical Control for Machining5041
Transfer Devices for Machine Tools6569A-B
Pumps, Part 1286001
Pumps, Part 2286002
Pumps, Part 3286003
Introduction to Fluid PowerBlock Y01
Introduction to Fluid Power Y0101
The Physics of Fluid Power Y0102
Transmission and Storage of Energy by Fluid Power, Part 1 Y0103
Transmission and Storage of Energy by Fluid Power, Part 2 Y0104
The Components of Fluid Power, Part 1 Y0105
The Components of Fluid Power, Part 2 Y0106
The Components of Fluid Power, Part 3 Y0107
A Summary of Fluid Power Y0108
Fluid Power (Video)VB24XX
Hydraulics Power Basics286060
Hydraulic Components: Actuators, Pumps, and Motors286061
Hydraulic Components: Conductors, Conditioners, and Fluids286062
Hydraulic Power System Control286063
Interpreting Hydraulic System Schematics286064
Hydraulic Power System Troubleshooting286065
Hydraulic Power Systems and Troubleshooting (Video)VS64XX
Pneumatics6623
Air Compressors, Part 1286013
Air Compressors, Part 2286014
Industrial Robotics: Technology, Programming, and Applications66902
Pneumatics (Video)VS21XX
Robotics Explained (Video)VB05XX
Predictive Maintenance286087
Predictive Maintenance: Vibration Analysis286088
Predictive Maintenance: Advanced Topics286089

Design and Applications of Mechanical Components/Power Transmission Systems

Bearings and Seals, Part 1286093
Bearings and Seals, Part 2286094
Lubrication, Part 1286091
Lubrication, Part 2286092
Link Mechanisms2603
Gearing2446
Gear Trains2604
Cams2605
Mechanical Power Transmission286015
Belt Power Transmission2607A-B
Mechanical Design1860
Jigs and Fixtures5099
Fundamentals of Tool Design3535A-G
Gear Making5532A-B
Servomechanisms2028A-B
Clutches and Brakes (Video)VS65XX
Gears and Gear Systems (Video)VS66XX
Shaft Joining and Coupling Devices (Video)VS67XX
Enclosed Drive Systems (Video)VS68XX
Complete Drive Packages (Video)VS69XX

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 1,789 hours (excluding videos and optional lab experiments).

Number of Exams: 211.

Optional Laboratory Experiment:

Digital Trainer XK-200
Request Information

Receive more information on the Industrial Engineering Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!

UAW-Ford Case Study