Mechanical Training for Field Service Technicians

Mechanical Training for Field Service Technicians covers technical concepts and skills to help troubleshoot power transmission, fluid power, pneumatic and process control systems.

Provides your technicians with powerful troubleshooting skills.

Building upon the pre-technical, business, and client relations curriculum presented in the Field Service Technician Training program, the Mechanical Training for Field Service Technicians program covers important technical concepts and skills techniques to help your employees troubleshoot power transmission, fluid power, pneumatic and process control systems.

Students also receive valuable instruction in maintenance, inventory control, and testing to better prepare them for all types of situations while in the field. They'll learn to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Mechanical Training for Field Service Technicians course list below.

Request Information

Mechanical Training for Field Service Technicians Course List

Preventive Maintenance286085
Preventive Maintenance Techniques286086
Pumps, Part 1286001
Pumps, Part 2286002
Pumps, Part 3286003
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 1186068
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 2186069
Bearings and Seals, Part 1286093
Bearings and Seals, Part 2286094
Industrial Seals (Video)VS62XX
Lubrication, Part 1286091
Lubrication, Part 2286092
Principles of Mechanics, Part 1286007
Principles of Mechanics, Part 2286008
Link Mechanisms2603
Gearing2446
Gear Trains2604
Cams2605
Mechanical Power Transmission286015
Belt Power Transmission2607A-B
Hydraulic Power Basics286060
Hydraulic Components: Actuators, Pumps, and Motors286061
Hydraulic Components: Conductors, Conditioners, and Fluids286062
Hydraulic Power System Control286063
Interpreting Hydraulic System Schematics286064
Hydraulic Power System Troubleshooting286065
Industrial Hydraulics (Video)VS63XX
Hydraulic Power Systems and Troubleshooting (Video)VS64XX
Pneumatics6623
Air Compressors, Part 1286013
Air Compressors, Part 2286014
Pneumatics (Video)VS21XX
Servomechanisms2028A-B
Pneumatic Instrumentation for the Technician286M01
Control Technology for Technicians286M04
Principles of Automatic Process Control Instruments6305A-B
Temperature Measuring and Control Instruments6306A-B
Automatic Process Control Valves6307
Fluid Flow Measuring and Control Instruments6308A-B
Process Pressure Measuring and Control Instruments6309A-B
Liquid Level Measuring and Control Instruments6338A-B
Properties of Materials686005
Predictive Maintenance286087
Predictive Maintenance: Vibration Analysis286088
Predictive Maintenance: Advanced Topics286089
Industrial Robotics: Technology, Programming, and Applications66902
Robotics Explained (Video)VB05XX
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing3860
Materials Management and Inventory Control386000
Quality Control for the Technician38600
Jigs and Fixtures5099
Fundamentals of Tool Design3535A-G
Mechanical Testing of Materials2608A-B

Estimated Program Duration: 825 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 96.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Mechanical Training for Field Service Technicians Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!

UAW-Ford Case Study