Milling Machine Operator

Milling Machine Operator training enables trainees to improve their skills and expand their expertise in milling machine, lathe, grinding machine, and NC/CNC equipment operations.

Targeted to beginning and experienced milling machine operators.

Developed for students who already have the subject knowledge covered in the Metal Cutting Specialist program, the courseware here enables trainees to improve their skills and expand their expertise in milling machine, lathe, grinding machine, and NC/CNC equipment operations.

Machine shop safety is an important part of the program. Students who complete the program will know how to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Milling Machine Operator Training course list below.

Request Information

Milling Machine Operator Course List

Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 1186068
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 2186069
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 3186070
Precision Measuring Tools (Video)VB03XX
Machine Shop Safety186007
Milling Machines, Part 1386006
Milling Machines, Part 2386007
Milling Machines, Part 3386008
Milling Machine Practice386009
Milling Machine Indexing and Spiral Work386014
Milling and Tool Sharpening (Video)VS05XX
Numerical Control for Machining5041
Numerical Control Milling and Drilling5042
Numerical Control Turning5043
Toolholding Systems386028
CNC Technology and Programming66903
Computerized Numerical Control (Video)VS07XX
Nontraditional Machining Technologies386029
Quality Control for the Technician38600
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing3860
Interpreting Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (Video)VS06XX
Lubrication, Part 1286091
Lubrication, Part 2286092
Lathes, Part 1386001
Lathes, Part 2386002
Lathes, Part 3386003
Lathes, Part 4386004
Lathes, Part 5386005
Turret Lathes3525A
Turret Lathe Tools and Setups2213
Basic Engine Lathe (Video)VS03XX
Intermediate Engine Lathe (Video)VS04XX
Automatic Screw Machines3530A-B
Fundamentals of Grinding386016
Surface Grinding, Part 1386012
Surface Grinding, Part 2386013
Cylindrical Grinding, Part 1386010
Cylindrical Grinding, Part 2386011
Tool Grinding386017
Boring Mills5636A
Planers6118
Broaching6091
Shapers, Slotters, and Keyseaters2222

Estimated Program Duration: 480 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 49.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Milling Machine Operator Training Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!

UAW-Ford Case Study