Pattern Maker Apprentice Training

Pattern Maker Apprentice Training provides comprehensive training in the metal cutting process and the use of the necessary equipment used to cut metal.

Prepares students for professional-level expertise in metal cutting.

Developed to meet Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training (BAT) curriculum standards, the Pattern Maker Apprentice Training program provides comprehensive training in the metal cutting process and the use of the necessary equipment used to cut metal.

Trainees come away with a complete understanding of metalworking principles and design, drawing, lathes, and milling machines. By integrating on-the-job training into their learning program, you'll help them develop the comprehensive skills and knowledge they need to be a professional pattern maker.

They'll learn to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Pattern Maker Apprentice Training course list below.

Request Information

Pattern Maker Apprentice Training Course List

Pre-Technical and Basic Industrial Skills

Trades Safety: Getting Started186001
Working Safely with Chemicals186002
Fire Safety186003
Material Handling Safety186006
Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction 186008
Multiplication and Division 186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles 186010
Metric System 186011
Formulas 186012
Introduction to Algebra 186013
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing3860
Interpreting Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (Video)VS06XX
Applied GeometryX0211
Practical TrigonometryX0212
Elements of Print Reading6719A-B
Reading Shop Prints6720A-B
Jobs, Companies, and the Economy: Basic Concepts for Employees186034
Quality Concepts: Tools and Applications186036

Metal Working Principles and Tools

Layout3501
Hand and Power ToolsBlock X24
Common Hand Tools, Part 1 186052
Common Hand Tools, Part 2 186053
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 1 186068
Electric Drilling and Grinding Tools 186054
Power Cutting Tools 186055
Pneumatic Hand Tools 186056
Plumbing and Pipefitting Tools286042
Electricians' Tools6026
Tool Grinding and Sharpening186057
Woodworking Hand Tools186058
Routers, Power Planers, and Sanders186059
Jacks, Hoists, and Pullers186060
Metal ProcessingX0601
Ferrous MetalsX0602
Nonferrous MetalsX0603
Identification of MetalsX0604
Nonmetallic MaterialsX0605
Plastics, Elastomers, and Composite MaterialsX0606
Wood ProductsX0607
Paints and AdhesivesX0608
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 2186069
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 3186070
Bench Work5004A-C
Fasteners286095
Pattern Making6427A-F
Drafting Kit1200M
Geometrical Drawing (includes 5 plates)5544A-B
Elements of Projection Drawing (includes 5 plates)5649

Machine Shop Equipment Operation

Fundamentals of Metal Cutting386015
Machine Shop Safety186007
Drilling3521A-B
Lathes, Part 1386001
Lathes, Part 2386002
Lathes, Part 3386003
Lathes, Part 4386004
Lathes, Part 5386005
Milling Machines, Part 1386006
Milling Machines, Part 2386007
Milling Machines, Part 3386008
Surface Grinding, Part 1386012
Surface Grinding, Part 2386013
Cylindrical Grinding, Part 1386010
Cylindrical Grinding, Part 2386011

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 715 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 96.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Pattern Maker Apprentice Training Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!