Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering training program builds technical expertise for engineers in industrial, electronics, or management firms.

Builds technical expertise for engineers in industrial, electronics, or management firms.

The Electrical Engineering training program begins with a comprehensive overview of engineering math and maintenance. Students then receive more targeted training in electrical and mechanical principals and applications, such as circuits, microprocessors, and motors. Optional supplemental coursework in Power Plant Engineering is available for utility company or power station employees who need extra training.

Students must be high school graduates or have a GED certificate. When combined with on-the-job training, Electrical Engineering Technology provides the skill development and experience students need for professional success. They'll learn to:

You can work with your Training Consultant to devise an individualized program or follow the complete Electrical Engineering Training Program course list below.

Request Information

Electrical Engineering Course List

Mathematics and Technical Foundation Skills

Engineering Technology Orientation, Part 162002
Engineering Technology Orientation, Part 262003
Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction186008
Multiplication and Division186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles186010
Metric System186011
Formulas186012
Introduction to Algebra186013
Introduction to Algebra, Geometry, and TrigonometryBlock X02
Algebra: Monomials and PolynomialsX0201
Algebra: FactoringX0202
Algebra: Addition and Subtraction of FractionsX0203
Algebra: Multiplication and Division of FractionsX0204
Algebra: Linear EquationsX0205
Algebra: Simultaneous Linear EquationsX0206
Algebra: DeterminantsX0207
Algebra: Quadratic EquationsX0208
Algebra: ExponentsX0209
Algebra: Radicals and Imaginary NumbersX0210
Applied GeometryX0211
Practical TrigonometryX0212
Logarithms5254
Plane Trigonometry2309A-B
Working Safely with Electricity4400
Working Safely with Electricity (Video)VB06XX
Quality Concepts: Terminology for Management186035
Manufacturing Systems Technology (Video)VB30XX
Preventive Maintenance286085
Preventive Maintenance Techniques286086

Electrical Maintenance Principles and Equipment

DC PrinciplesBlock A21
Nature of Electricity086001
Circuit Analysis and Ohm's Law086002
Capacitors and Inductors086003
Magnetism and Electromagnetism086004
Conductors, Insulators, and Batteries086005
DC Motors and Generator Theory086006

Optional Laboratory Experiments:

Electronics Workbench086800
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for DC Principles (Block A21)387009C
AC PrinciplesBlock A22
Alternating Current086007
Alternating Current Circuits086008
Inductors in AC Circuits086009
Capacitors in AC Circuits086010
Transformers086011
Alternators086012
Electrical Energy Distribution086013
Rectification and Basic Electronic Devices086014
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual for AC Principles (Block A22)387012C
Analog Circuit MeasurementBlock A23
Basic Test Equipment086025
Troubleshooting with Volt-Ohm-Milliamp Meters (VOMs)086026
Using Basic Oscilloscopes086027
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual: Experiments in Electrical Measurements (Block A23)387014C
Multimeters Explained (Video)VB15XX
Electrical Safety for the Trades186005
Electrical EquipmentBlock A24
Conductors and insulators in industry 086070
Working with conduit 086071
Electrical Boxes 086072
Industrial panels, and raceways 086073
Connecting electrical equipment, part 1 086074
Connecting electrical equipment, part 2 086075
Industrial fuses 086076
Industrial circuit breakers 086077
Plugs, receptacles and lampholders 086078
Industrial switches 086079
Industrial relay ladder logic 086080
Industrial relays, contractors and solenoids 086081
Electrical Grounding860
Electrical Wiring Practices8600
Industrial Electricity (Video)VS38XX

Electrical Components

Transformers4040
Transformer Operation4041
Distribution and Power Transformers4042
Storage Batteries4343
Alternators4031
Efficiency Tests4342
Electric Heating6034
Electric Furnaces4420A-B
Servomechanisms2028A-B
Telemetering4048
National Electrical Code (1999 Code and Textbook Course)5177EM

Electrical Motors

Industrial Motor Applications4341
DC Machines4030A-B
Alternating Current Motors4032
Industrial DC Motors086051
Industrial AC Motors086052
Controlling Industrial Motors086053
Fractional Horsepower Motors4033
Predictive Maintenance286087
Predictive Maintenance: Vibration Analysis286088
Predictive Maintenance: Advanced Topics286089
Rotating Machinery (Video)VB11XX
Direct Current Generators (Video)VB12XX
Motor Controls (Video)VS22XX

Electronic Concepts and Components

Component Testers086062
Digital Test Equipment086063
Analog Electronic ComponentsBlock B23
Basic Semiconductor Components: Diodes086019
Basic Semiconductor Components: Transistors086020
Switching Devices086021
Electronic Sensors086022
Special Rectifiers: Electron Tubes086023
Optoelectronic and Fiber Optic Components086024
Electronics Hardware086040
Basic Electronic CircuitsBlock B24
Rectifiers and Power Supplies086041
Amplifiers086042
Oscillators086043
Modulation and Detection Circuits086044
Switching Circuits086054
Logic Circuits086055
Gating and Counting Circuits086056
Pulse and Digital Circuits086057
Electronic SystemsBlock B25
Electronic Devices and Amplification086045
Audio and RF Circuits086046
Oscillators, Feedback, and Waveforms086047
Electronic Power Supply Systems086048
Industrial Amplification Systems086058
Servo and Control Systems086059
Pulse and Logic Circuits086060
Programmable Controllers and Microprocessors086061
Fiber Optics086000
Fiber Optics Explained (Video)VB32XX
Troubleshooting Industrial Electronic and Computer SystemsBlock B26
Industrial Electronic Troubleshooting086064
Electronic Troubleshooting of Industrial Motor Controls086065
Troubleshooting Sensing Devices and Systems086066
Troubleshooting Industrial Control Systems and Output Devices086067
Troubleshooting Industrial Computer Systems and Software086068
Industrial Computer Networks086069
Troubleshooting Electronic Equipment and SystemsBlock B06
Introduction to TroubleshootingB0601
Basic Troubleshooting MethodsB0602
Selecting Instruments for TroubleshootingB0603
Measurement Techniques in TroubleshootingB0604
Support Services for TroubleshootingB0605
Practical Troubleshooting ProblemsB0606
Basic Math for Electronics (Video)VB14XX
Using Dual Trace Oscilloscopes (Video)VB16XX
A/D and D/A Converters (Video)VB17XX
Power Supplies Explained (Video)VB18XX
Operational Amplifiers Explained (Video)VB19XX
Semiconductors Explained (Video)VB23XX
Request Information

Electronic Circuit Applications

Reactive CircuitsBlock B22
Reactance and Impedance086037
Resonant Circuits086038
Applications and Troubleshooting of Resonant Circuits086039
Electronics Workbench Lab Manual: Reactive Circuits (Block B22)387016C
Pulse CircuitsBlock B07
Pulse TechniquesB0701
Pulse GeneratorsB0702
Waveshaping CircuitsB0703
TimingB0704
Pulse Circuit ApplicationsB0705
Troubleshooting Pulse CircuitsB0706
Logic CircuitsBlock B08
Logic Circuit FundamentalsB0801
Introduction to Number SystemsB0802
Logic Devices and DiagramsB0803
Logic FamiliesB0804
Applications of Logic CircuitsB0805
Troubleshooting Logic CircuitsB0806
Linear and Digital Integrated CircuitsBlock B09
Linear and Digital Circuit PrinciplesB0901
Integrated Circuit TechniquesB0902
Linear Integrated CircuitsB0903
Digital Integrated CircuitsB0904
Integrated Circuit Logic SystemsB0905
Troubleshooting IC SystemsB0906
Theory of RL, RC, and RLC Circuits6601
Tuned Circuits3517
Advanced Solid State Circuits2008A-B
Basic Digital Math (Video)VB20XX
Introduction to Programmable Logic Controllers (Video)VB21XX
Understanding Digital Electronics (Video)VB22XX

Microprocessor Technology

Basic Industrial Computer SystemsBlock B10
Industrial Computer FundamentalsB1001
Digital and Analog SystemsB1002
Software and ProgrammingB1003
Computer-Aided Control SystemsB1004
Interfacing PrinciplesB1005
Introduction to MicroprocessorsBlock B11
Introduction to ComputersB1101
Introduction to Microprocessor ApplicationsB1102
Microprocessor Basics, Part 1: Underlying Principles and ConceptsB1103
Microprocessor Basics, Part 2: Overview of What's in a MicroprocessorB1104
Basic Microprocessor (Video)VS33XX
Microprocessor ApplicationsBlock B12
Working with an Uncomplicated Microprocessor, The MC6802, Part 1B1201
Microprocessor Programming Principles, Part 1B1202
Working with an Uncomplicated Microprocessor, The MC6802, Part 2B1203
Microprocessor Programming Principles, Part 2B1204
Interfacing through Serial and Parallel PortsB1205
Troubleshooting Microprocessor Equipment, Part 1B1206
Troubleshooting Microprocessor Equipment, Part 2B1207
Other Families of MicroprocessorsB1208
Required Laboratory Experiment:
Microprocessor Trainer
Advanced Microprocessor (Video)VS34XX

Engineering Managerial Concepts

Engineering Economy2549
Report Writing7000A-E

Principles of Mechanics

Engineering Mechanics, Part 1286036
Engineering Mechanics, Part 2286037
Engineering Mechanics, Part 3286038
Engineering Mechanics, Part 4286039
Fluid Mechanics, Part 1286010
Fluid Mechanics, Part 2286011
Fluid Mechanics, Part 3286012
Mechanics of Materials5282A-C
Engineering Materials2536A-C
Light6255A-B
Sound6078
Heat, Part 1686001
Heat, Part 2686002
Ultrasonics6520A-B

Advanced Electronics Control Applications

Electronic Instrumentation and ControlBlock B13
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 1B1301
Physical Properties and Their Measurement, Part 2B1302
Measuring Instruments and Signal ProcessingB1303
TransducersB1304
Introduction to Control SystemsB1305
ControllersB1306
Control System MethodsB1307
Data Logging, Transmission, and DisplayB1308
Control Applications, Maintenance, and TroubleshootingB1309
Industrial Electronic Circuit ApplicationsBlock B14
Interfacing Process VariablesB1401
Motor Control and Servo SystemsB1402
Numerical Control SystemsB1403
Programmable ControllersB1404
Industrial RobotsB1405
Motor Control Fundamentals (for Programmable Logic Controllers)006010
Industrial Motor Control (for Programmable Logic Controllers), Part 1006011
Industrial Motor Control (for Programmable Logic Controllers), Part 2006012
Basic Industrial Electronic System ApplicationsBlock B15
Voltage and Frequency ControllersB1501
Nondestructive Test EquipmentB1502
Resistance Welding EquipmentB1503
Dielectric and Induction HeatingB1504
Cranes, Scales, and Materials HandlingB1505
Advanced Troubleshooting TechniquesBlock B16
Approach to TroubleshootingB1601
Analysis of SystemsB1602
Test Equipment ApplicationsB1603
Safe Troubleshooting PracticesB1604
Troubleshooting Industrial Systems, Part 1B1605
Troubleshooting Industrial Systems, Part 2B1606
Optional Laboratory Experiments:
Microprocessor Trainer

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 1,724 hours (excluding videos and optional lab experiments).

Number of Exams: 178.

Optional Laboratory Experiments:

Measurements TrainerXK-100
Digital TrainerXK-200
Fiber Optics Training Kit086803

Optional: Power Plant Engineering Technology

Local Distribution of Electrical Power006038
Electrical Blueprint Reading006036
Switchgear6613
Instrument Transformers6793
Protective Relaying6538A-B
Electric Power Measurements4019A-B
Transmission Lines4358
Underground Power Systems006039
Power Line Calculations6256
Symmetrical Components6728
Voltage Regulators for Generators4368
Voltage Regulation of Distribution Systems4370
Electric Power Generating Stations6589A-B
Electric Power Substations6590A-B

Estimated Duration: 180 hours.

Number of Exams: 18.

Optional: Advanced Mathematics

Analytic Geometry6561A-B
Calculus: Function and Use6618A-D

Estimated Duration: 60 hours.

Number of Exams: 6.

Optional: Introduction to Chemistry

Elements of Chemistry5011
Engineering Chemistry5012

Estimated Duration: 20 hours.

Number of Exams: 2.

Optional: Mechanical Drafting Applications

Drafting Kit1200M
Elementary Mechanical Drawing (includes 8 plates)5434

Estimated Duration: 130 hours.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Electrical Engineering Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!


 

Accreditation