Tool and Die Maker Training & Apprenticeship

ool and Die Maker Apprentice Training takes students step by step through the fundamentals of tool grinding, metallurgy, and the manufacturing process.

Provides a comprehensive understanding of how to make and forge dies.

Combine your employees’ passion for metalwork with added tool and die maker training. Put their skills, creative versatility and machine workmanship to the test by furthering their career as certified professionals. Penn Foster’s programs offer a wide range of skills training from metal processing and grinding to forging and manufacturing.

The Tool and Die Maker Apprentice Training curriculum kick starts a flourishing career in die making by offering a complete introduction to the trade. Beginning with a systematic review of pre-technical skills in safety, drawings and measurements, students not only gain the skills to enhance their natural abilities but also gain valuable skills that can be easily combined with on-the-job training. Developed to meet Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training (BAT) standards, students will receive a hands-on experience that walks them through a true Tool and Die Making apprenticeship.

Work with your Training Consultant to devise the right program. Choose an individualized curriculum or follow the complete Tool and Die Maker Apprentice Training course list below.

Request Information

Tool and Die Maker Apprentice Training Course List

Pre-Technical and Basic Industrial Skills

Basic Industrial MathBlock X21
Addition and Subtraction 186008
Multiplication and Division 186009
Fractions, Percents, Proportions, and Angles 186010
Metric System 186011
Formulas 186012
Introduction to Algebra 186013
Practical MeasurementsBlock X22
Linear and Distance Measurement 186021
Bulk Measurement 186022
Temperature Measurement 186023
Energy, Force, and Power 186024
Fluid Measurement 186025
Trades Safety: Getting Started186001
Working Safely with Chemicals186002
Fire Safety186003
Material Handling Safety186006
Electrical Safety for the Trades186005
Working Safely with Electricity (Video)VB06XX
Jobs, Companies, and the Economy: Basic Concepts for Employees186034
Manufacturing Processes, Part 12520A
Introduction to Print Reading186039
Dimensioning186040
Tolerancing and Symbols186041
Sectional Views and Simplified Drafting186042
Reading Shop Prints6720A-B
Hand and Power ToolsBlock X24
Common Hand Tools, Part 1 186052
Common Hand Tools, Part 2 186053
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 1 186068
Electric Drilling and Grinding Tools 186054
Power Cutting Tools 186055
Pneumatic Hand Tools 186056
Plumbing and Pipefitting Tools286042
Electricians' Tools006026
Tool Grinding and Sharpening186057
Woodworking Hand Tools186058
Routers, Power Planers, and Sanders186059
Jacks, Hoists, and Pullers186060
Bench Work, Part 35004C
Fasteners286095
Basic Machining SkillsBlock X08
Practical Shop Math, Part 1 X0801
Practical Shop Math, Part 2 X0802
Practical Shop Measurement X0803
Safe Shop Practices X0804
Properties and Classifications of Metals X0805
Using Shop Drawings, Process, and Routing Sheets, Part 1 X0806
Using Shop Drawings, Process, and Routing Sheets, Part 2 X0807
Layout X0808
Metal Cutting and Machine Tooling, Part 1 X0809
Metal Cutting and Machine Tooling, Part 2 X0810
Metal Cutting Machinery, Part 1 X0811
Metal Cutting Machinery, Part 2 X0812
Fundamentals of Grinding X0813
CNC Machine Tool Features and Applications X0814
Machine Shop Safety186007
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 2186069
Precision Measuring Instruments, Part 3186070

Tool and Die Making

Drilling3521A-B
Metal ProcessingX0601
Ferrous MetalsX0602
Nonferrous MetalsX0603
Identification of MetalsX0604
Lubrication, Part 1286091
Lubrication, Part 2286092
Applied GeometryX0211
Practical TrigonometryX0212
Layout3501
Lathes, Part 1386001
Lathes, Part 2386002
Lathes, Part 3386003
Lathes, Part 4386004
Lathes, Part 5386005
Milling Machines, Part 1386006
Milling Machines, Part 2386007
Milling Machines, Part 3386008
Basic Engine Lathe (Video)VS03XX
Milling: Machine Practice386009
Fundamentals of Grinding386016
Cylindrical Grinding, Part 1386010
Cylindrical Grinding, Part 2386011
Surface Grinding, Part 1386012
Surface Grinding, Part 2386013
Nontraditional Machining Technologies386029
Hardening and Tempering3195
Tool Grinding386017
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing3860
Quality Concepts: Tools and Applications186036
Quality Control for the Technician38600
CNC Technology and Programming66903
Toolholding Systems386028
Milling and Tool Sharpening (Video)VS05XX
Machine Sketching5807
Metallurgy of Iron5110
Metallurgy of Nonferrous Metals5337
Metallurgy of Steel5111
Metallography5338A-B
Heat Treatment3541A-D
Toolmaking2540A-C
Gage Making5098
Jigs and Fixtures5099
Jig and Fixture Making5100
Dies and Die Making5101A-B
Making Forging Dies3197
Forging Dies3199
Manufacturing Processes2520A-D

Optional Drawings:

Drafting Kit 1200M
Elementary Mechanical Drawing (includes 8 plates) 5434
Estimated Duration: 130 hours.

Estimated Curriculum Duration: 952 hours (excluding videos).

Number of Exams: 108.

Request Information

Receive more information on the Tool and Die Maker Apprentice Training Program

Contact us at 1-800-233-0259 Monday through Friday, between 8:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., Eastern Time or speak with your Training Consultant for more information on this program.

 

Contact Penn Foster at 1-800-233-0259

Ordering Process

Organizations may order by telephone, mail, fax, or telex. For federal government clients, GSA discount terms are applied. Please click here for more information!